Vojens Speedway

Vojens Facts:


Track name: Vojens Speedway Center
Track owner: Haderslev Municipality.(Vojens *)
Address: Tinglykke 9, 6500 DK Vojens
Length: 300 m.
Surface: Bricks granulate – shales.
Width straights: 11 m.
Width bends: 16 m.
Track record: 57,8 sek.
Record holder: Jason Crump AUS.
Opened: 21.09.1975 Closed:

*) The stadium got handed over to Vojens municipality, and Speedsport Ltd was granted a promoter’s license from the Danish Motor Union to organize the more important meetings. 
In 2007 a nation wide reform led to merging of smaller minicipalities into larger municipalities. Thus Vojens got included into Haderslev Municipality.

 

VojensSCenter.jpg

 

Vojens SC.jpg

Vojens speedway on a fine day with fans, flags and colours. (Picture from a programme cover)

Of course speedway was known in Denmark through nearly 50 years, but it was the 1971 World Speedway Championship Ole Olsen brought to Denmark that opened the broader Danish population’s eyes to the sport. It was also Ole Olsen who on September 21. 1975 proudly opened his own speedway stadium at Vojens in the southern Jutland not far from his native town Haderslev.

Ole recognized a need for an alternative to Selskov Speedway at Hilleroed and Fredericia Stadium, which at that time broadly seen were the only stadiums in Denmark where international speedway meetings could be properly staged .
He found a location in the industrial zone at Vojens, where building of a new stadium was possible. Then the company Speedsport Ltd got founded by Ole Olsen and his companion Aage Sondergaard, and in the early spring of 1975 the construction work began.

Ole had commitments in Great Britain and spent most of his time racing there in the league meetings, while Aage Sondergaard, a garment dealer himself, supervised the project and kept account at home.
As often as possible Ole flew back to Denmark to assist with technical advices. T
he track surface material got shipped from Great Britain to Esbjerg harbour and hauled to Vojens by Trucks.

The number of fans attending the opening has never been exactly confirmed but is said to exceed 30.000, and some 10.000 returned in vain. The traffic created an enormous jam, still remembered in the southern Jutland. The Lineup at the opening included a number of the greatest international speedway stars, among them Ole’s good friend and toughest rival Ivan Mauger.

The year after the adjacent mini speedway got opened by the newly founded Vojens Speedway Club.

VojensSK.jpg

 

 

Vojens mini.jpg

80 cc riders linig up at the gates on the mini speeddway. (picture: Doug mac Farlane)

Through many years Speedsport Ltd was the leader in organizing great international championships and meetings at Vojens Speedway like the See & Hear and TOM’s Goldbar races, plus a number of Grand Prix events before these in 2003 transferred to Parken in Copenhagen.
In 2009 Speedway GPs returned to Vojens in addition to that in Copenhagen, but unfortunately in 2012 this appears to be the last time.

 One summer night in 1990 at Vojens will always be remembered. One of the speedway fans greatest favourites Erik Gundersen suffered on September 17. 1989 severe spine injuries in a crash on the Bradford track in Manchester. He survived, but disabled he would never be able to return to his speedway career.

Nevertheless Erik insisted that he would say farewell to his fans riding on his own speedway bike. And what a farewell it was!
In an altitude of 4000 meters Erik got flown in to the track, where he in a tandem jump parachuted down to the center green. Meanwhile his bike was warmed up in the pit and Erik rode a few laps of honour with his wife Helle sitting on the rear mudguard.
None who were present will ever forget the warm sympathies that radiated from the public towards the tiny - ever smiling – great champion with the 17 titles.

 

scan0002.jpg

The race itself was won by Henrik Gustafsson from Sweden. A demo class for 1000 cc sidecars racing clockwise was won by Warren Stanton and his passenger Beth Litterick.

The international motorcycle union FIM inaugurated in 2001 a World Championship, called Youth Gold Trophy - abbreviated YGT - for 80 cc speedway riders between 12 and 16 years old. The very first meeting got staged from 18th to 21st July on the Vojens 80cc track, which at that occasion got a major make over.
Riders came in from Poland, Sweden, Finland and Norway. From GB came only one rider, Edward Kennett, The majority were Danish riders also including some to fill places Sweden had left vacant. After quarter- and semifinals the final lineup contained 16 Danes and 2 Swedes plus a Dane as 1. and a Fin as 2. substitute. Denmark got full benefit from many years work with the youngster’s 80 cc riding. The first non Danish rider – Ricky Kling from Sweden - was found tied nr. 7.
12 years old Leon Daniel Madsen won with 13 points ahead of Mike Bjorn 12 p. and Casper Wortmann 11p.

 

Vojens is located i an area of the southern Jutland where apparently it rains quite a lot, and in public it has become a firm saying that ”it is always raining in Vojens”.
The truth however  is that very few meetings have been cancelled due to rain. The main reasons are excellent draining of the track and a track surface able to cope with a great amount of water. The majority of meetings at Vojens have been carried through with professional skill and precision and often finished with beautifully fireworks.
The See & Hear meeting in 1997 was intended to be a great night for Tommy Knudsen, who after 23 years speedway had chosen to say farewell to the sport and his fans.
Unfortunately this was one of the few times when the eternal Vojens rain simply drowned the track, so the race was abandoned after heat 9.

Vojens satellit.jpg

Vojens Speedway Center set fra satellit før 2008 viser banernes placering og den store tribune

Many years of intensive utilization had gradually worn the plant down. In particular the conditions around the sales stands and the toilets were inadequate.
In 2008 – 09 a substantial sum of money has been spent on improving these and other facilities for the public, and in 2009 the Nordic Grand Prix Final got staged at Vojens Speedway. At the same time Vojens Speedway Klub after several years absence returned to the Danish Speedway League. This might well be the beginning of a new great era for the old track.
Sadly Vojens Speedway Klub in 2011 suffered economical trouble and resigned from the 2012 Danish Speedway League. As above mentioned also the SGB series abandons Vojens.  

 

VojensDM3.jpg

The great grandstand with the referees box, from which there is an
excellent view all over the track, on the roof..

 

 Some important results:

Out of an enormous amount of results, a select after best judgement is listed below. Others could have chosen otherwise, but listing all would simply be too much.

July 24. j1977 European final:
1. Alf Busk                   DK 9p.
2. Joe Owen                GB 8p.
3. Les Collins               GB 7p

May 18.  1979, Nations match Denmark – England

Danmark                     40 p.          England                        37 p.  
Ole Olsen                    12 p.           Ian Cartwright               10 p.  
Hans Nielsen               12 p.           Malcolm Simmons          9 p,  
Mikael Lohmann            5 p.          Chris Morton                    7 p.  
Bo Petersen                  5 p.           Peter Collins                    6 p. 
Bent Rasmussen           4 p.          Gordon Kennett               5 p. 
Alf Busk                         2 p.          Dave Jessup                    0 p. 

June 23.  1979, World Pair Speedway Championship Final:
1. Denmark                 25 p.          2. England                     24p.        3. Poland                       20 p.   
Ole Olsen                    15 p.           Michael Lee                  15 p.         Edward Jancarz             13 p.
Hans Nielsen               10 p.          Malcolm Simmons           9 p.         Zenon Plech                    7 p. 
  
  July 5.  1980,  Teams Intercontinental final.
1. England                  33 p.          2. USA                           32 p.             3.  Danmark                25 p.    
Dave Jessup               12 p.           Bruce Penhall                11 p.              Ole Olsen                      9 p.  
Peter Collins                  9 p.          Dennis Sigalos                 9 p               Hans Nielsen                 6 p.   
Chris Morton                 6 p.           Scott Autrey                     8 p.              Erik Gundersen             5 p.   
Michael Lee                   6 p           Bobby Schwartz               3 p.              Bo Petersen                  4 p.
                                                       Kelly Moran                      1 p.              Tommy Knudsen           1 p.

DKGB260681.jpg

2June 6.  1981, Nations match Denmark – England

Danmark                     60 p.          England                        48 p. 
Tommy Knudsen         13 p.           Michael Lee                   12 p. 
Finn Thomsen             11 p.           Chris Morton                  12 p.  
Erik Gundersen           11 p.           Kenny Carter                   8 p.  
Ole Olsen                    11 p.           Les Collins                       8 p.  
Hans Nielsen               11 p.          Gordon Kennett                7 p.  
Bo Petersen                  3 p.            Dave Jessup                   1 p.                      

August 21. 1981 Danish Speedway Championship final:
1.    Ole Olsen
2.    Hans Nielsen.
3.    Tommy Knudsen.

July 25.  1981,  Intercontinental finale:
1. Bruce Penhall          USA 15p. 
2. Erik Gundersen          DK 12p.
3. Hans Nielsen              DK 11+3 p. 

June 5.  1982, World Pair Speedway Championship   Semi final.
1. Denmark                 28 p.          2. New Zealand          24 p.             3. Finland                    23 p.    
Ole Olsen                    16 p.            Ivan Mauger                16 p.             Kai Niemi                     15 p.
Erik Gundersen          ¨12 p.            Larry Ross                    8 p.             Ari Koponen                   8 p. 
           

June 26. juni.1982,Teams Intercontinental final:

1.USA                          34 p.          2.Denmark                    28 p.  
Bruce Penhall              10 p.           Erik Gundersen             10 p.  
Kelly Moran                 10 p.           Hans Nielsen                   8 p.  
Shawn Moran                9 p.           Preben Eriksen               7 p.  
Dennis Sigalos              5 p.           Ole Olsen                        3 p.  

3.Great Britain            25 p.          4. Sweden                       9 p. 
Kenny Carter               12 p.           Jan Andersson                3 p.  
Chris Morton                 6 p.           Richard Hellsén               3 p.  
Dave Jessup                 4 p.           Tommy Nilsson                1 p.  
Peter Collins                  3 p.          Björn Andersson              1 p. 
Michael Lee                   0 p.          Lillebror Johansson          1 p. 

 

August 20. 1982, Nations match Denmark – England
Danmark                     73 p.          England                        35 p. 
Tommy Knudsen         14 p.          Alan Grahame                12 p.  
Hans Nielsen               14 p.          Andy Grahame                 7 p.  
Erik Gundersen           14 p.           Chris Morton                    6 p.  
Preben Eriksen            12 p.           Les Collins                      5 p.  
Ole Olsen                    11 p.           Phil Collins                      4 p. 
Bo Petersen                  8 p.           Peter Collins                    1 p.             

 

August 12. 1983, World Team Championship Final:
1. Denmark                 37 p.          2. Great Britain             29 p. 
Erik Gundersen           12 p.           Michael Lee                   11 p.  
Hans Nielsen               11 p.          Kenny Carter                    8 p.  
Ole Olsen                      7 p.          Chris Morton                     7 p.  
Peter Ravn                    7 p.           Dave Jessup                    2 p.  
Finn Thomsen               0 p.           Peter Collins                    1 p.   

3. USA                         27 p.          4.Czechoslovakia          3 p.   
Dennis Sigalos              9 p.          Jiri Stancl                          2 p.   
Bobby Schwartz            6 p.           Vaclav Verner                  1 p.  
Lance King                    6 p.           Antonin Kasper                0 p. 
Kelly Moran                   8 p.           Ales Dryml                        0 p.       
                                                       Petr Ondrasik                   0 p. 

 

April 27.  1984, 4-Nations match  DK - GB - USA - D, and Goldbar final

Nr. 1 Denmark           44 p.           Nr. 2  USA                     30 p.
Erik Gundersen           12p.            Lance King                    10 p.
Hans Nielsen              12 p.            Dennis Sigalos                8 p.
Bo Petersen                11 p.            Shawn Moran                 7 p.
Preben Eriksen             9 p.            Bobby Schwarz              5 p.

Nr. 3.  England          17 p.            Nr. 4  W. Germany         5 p.
Chris Morton                 5 p.            Egon Müller                    3 p.
Lec Collins                    4 p.            Klaus Lausch                  1 p.
Phil Collins                   4 p.             Hans Otto Pingel            1 p.
Alan Grahame              3 p.
Peters Collins               1 p.

After the nations match 2 semi finals and a final in a hastely organized Goldbar final got ridden withe following results:
Semi 1. Erik Gundersen.
Semi 2. Hans Nielsen
Final:    Hans Nielsen, Erik Gundersen. Preben Eriksen.

July 20.  1984, Intercontinental  Final.
1. Shawn Moran          USA 13 p.
2. Simon Wigg               GB 12 p.
3. Lance King              USA 11 p.   

22. juni.1985 ,Teams Intercontinental final:

1.Denmark                  37 p.          2. Great Britain             28 p. 
Erik Gundersen           12 p.          Jeremy Doncaster            9 p.  
Tommy Knudsen         11 p.          Kelvin Tatum                    9 p.  
Preben Eriksen             7 p.           Chris Morton                    8 p.  
Bo Petersen                  7 p.           Kenny Carter                   1 p.       
Phil Collins                    0 p. 

3. Sweden                   19 p.          4. Australia                   13 p.  
Jan Andersson              8 p.          Steve Regeling                 5 p.  
Tommy Nilsson             6 p.           Stan Bear                        3 p.  
Jimmy Nilsen                2 p.           Rod Hunter                      3 p.  
Pierre Brannefors         2 p.           Phil Crump                       2 p.  
Per Jonsson                 1 p.           Steve Baker                     0 p. 

July 25.  1987 Intercontinental  Finale.

1. Erik Gundersen           DK 13 p. 
2. Jimmy Nilsen                S 12 p.
3. Hans Nielsen               DK 11 p.

VMF250787.jpg

 

September 3.  1988, World Championship Final:
1. Erik Gundersen           DK 14+3 p.
2. Hans Nielsen               DK 14+2p.
3. Jan O. Pedersen         DK 13 p.

May 19. 1989 Danish Speedway Championship final:
1. Erik Gundersen           14+3p.
2. Jan O Pedersen          14+2p.
3. Brian Karger                14+1p.

September 14.  1991, World Team Championship Final:
1.Denmark                  51 p.          2. Sweden                     30 p.   
Jan O. Pedersen         15 p.           Per Jonsson                    9 p.  
Hans Nielsen               14 p.          Henrik Gustafsson           7 p.  
Tommy Knudsen         13 p.           Jimmy Nilsen                  7 p.   
Gert Handberg              8 p.           Tony Rickardsson           7 p.  
Brian Karger                 1 p.     

3. USA                         28 p.          4. Great Britain            11 p.   
Sam Ermolenko             9 p.          Martin Dugard                 4 p. 
Billy Hamill                     9 p.          Marvyn Cox                     3 p.   
Greg Hancock                6 p.          Gary Havelock                3 p.  
Rick Miller                      4 p.          Chris Louis                      1 p. 
Ronnie Correy                0 p.          Paul Thorp                      0 p. 

August 20.  1994, World Championship Final.
1. Tony Rickardsson        S  12+3 p.
2. Hans Nielsen              DK 12+2 p.
3. Craig Boyce              AUS 12+1p. 

September 9. 1995,  SGP Grand Prix.
1. Hans Nielsen                DK 20 p.
2. Sam Ermolenko          USA 18 p.
3. Tony Rickardsson           S 17 p.

September 21.  1996, SGP Grand Prix.
1. Billy Hamill                  USA 25p.
2. Mark Loram                 GB 20p.
3. Greg Hancock             USA 18p.

September 20. 1997, SGP Grand Prix.
1. Mark Loram                GB 25 p.
2. Tony Rickardsson         S 20 p.
3. Greg Hancock             USA 18 p.

June 19.  1998, SGP Grand Prix. 
1. Hans Nielsen              DK 25p.
2. Chris Louis                  GB 20.
3. Tony Rickardsson         S 18 p.

August 21. 1998, Intercontinental final.
1. Brian Karger                DK 14+3
2. Peter Karlsson              S 14+ 2
3. Sam Ermolenko       USA 11 

September 11. 1998, World Team Championship Final:

1. USA                           28 p.                 2. Sweden                      24 p.               3. Denmark                 23 p.
Billy Hamill                     16 p.                 Jimmy Nilsen                   13 p.                Hans Nielsen              10 p. 
Greg Hancock                12 p.                 Peter Karlsson                  6 p.                Brian Andersen             9 p.
                                                                Tony Rickardsson             5 p.                Brian Karger                 4 p.

September 25. 1999, SGP Grand Prix
SGP250999.jpg
1. Tony Rickardsson         S 25p.
2. Mark Loram                GB 20p.
3. Hans Nielsen              DK 18 p. 

September 2. 2000, SGP Grand Prix. 
1. Greg Hancock            USA 25 p.
2. Jason Crump              AUS 20 p.
3. Stefan Dannö                S 18 p.    

July 28.  2001, SGP Grand Prix.   
1. Tony Rickardsson           S 25 p.
2. Jason Crump              AUS 20 p.
3. Leigh Adams              AUS 18 p.

June 28.  2002. Special sidecar race.

This meeting was a new initiative with Australian, British and a single German sidecar with 12oo cc engines, preferably of Japanese makes like YAMAHA and HONDA. With methanol as fuel, the engines churned out abot 150 HP. The race direction was clockwise as opposed to normal speedway, and the mantra was No brakes, no fear, no mercy which the riders fully lived up to. They took and gave, pushed and pressed, no one better than the others, and no one complained.

scan0003.jpg

Results. Initial 20 heats:
1. Scott Christopher / Trent Koppe        AUS 15 point.
2. Ivor Matthews / Tony Miles                  UK 13 point.
3. Darren Treloar / Justin Plaisted         AUS 12 point.
4. Gary Jackson / Carl Pugh                    UK 10 point.

Final B place 5,6,7,8:
1. Rob Wilson / Tony Miles                       UK  3 point.
2. Paul Whitelam / Mark Whitelam            UK  2 point.
3. John Hiscock / Nick Walthers               UK  1 point.
4. Duncan Tolhurst / Simon Beaney         UK  0 point.

Final A place 1,2,3,4:
1. Darren Treloar / Justin Plaisted           AUS 3 point.
2. Scott Christopher / Trent Koppe          AUS 2 point. 
3. Gary Jackson / Carl Pugh                     UK  1 point.
4. Ivor Matthews / Tony Miles                   UK   ex

September 28.  2002, SGP Grand Prix. 
1. Tony Rickardsson         S 25 p.
2. Tomasz Gollop            PL 20 p.
3. Billy Hamill                 USA 18 p.

August 9.  2003, World Team Championship Final.
1.Sweden                   62 p.          2. Australia                    57 p. 
Mikael Max                 25 p.           Jason Crump                 17 p.  
Andreas Jonsson        12 p.           Todd Wiltshire               15 p.  
Peter Ljung                  10 p.          Leigh Adams                 15 p.   
Peter Karlsson            10 p.            Ryan Sullivan               10 p.  
David Ruud                   5 p.       

3. Denmark                  53 p.          4. Poland                      11 p.  
Nicki Pedersen             21 p.           Tomasz Gollop             20 p.  
Charlie Gjedde             12 p.            Jaroslaw Hampel         13 p.  
Bjarne Pedersen            9 p.            Sebastian Ulamek         6 p.  
Hans N.Andersen          7 p.            Tomasz Bajerski             6 p.  
Ronni Pedersen             4 p.            Piotr Protasiewicz           4 p. 

August 14.   2004 Grand Final – Qualification for SGP 2005:
1: Antonio Lindbäck, Sweden. 
2: Thomas Chrizanowski, Poland.
3: Kenneth Bjerre, Denmark.
4: Hans Andersen, Denmark.

September 8.  2006 Tjaereborg Super Cup U21
1: Jesper Kristiansen 1 4 p.
2: Nicki Barrett            12 p.
3: Dannie Søderholm 11 p.

DFDS Super final over 6 laps:
1: Jesper Kristiansen.
2: Dannie Søderholm.
3: Krister Jacobsen.
4: Lars Hansen.

June 16.  2007, U21 World Championship Semi final.
1: Chris Holder              AUS 14 p.
2: Edward Kennett          GB 13 p.
3: Morten Risager           DK 12 p.

July 14. 2007, SWC event 1.

1.Denmark                  60 p.           2. Poland                     44 p.   
Nicki Pedersen            13 p.           Grzegorz Walasek        15 p.  
Bjarne Pedersen          13 p.           Krzysztof Kasprzak        9 p.  
Hans Andersen            12 p.           Rune Holta                     8 p.   
Niels Kr. Iversen          11 p.           Tomasz Gollop               6 p.  
Kenneth Bjerre             11 p.           Jaroslaw Hampel            6 p. 

3.Australia                  39 p.          4. Finland                     11 p.  
Leigh Adams               13 p.           Jonas Kylmakorpi           6 p.  
Jason Crump               10 p.           Kaj Laukkanen               3 p. 
Ryan Sullivan                 7 p.           Kaj Nieminen                  1 p.  
Chris Holder                   5 p.          J. Hautamäki                    1 p.  
Rory Schlein                  4 p.           Tero Aarnio                    0 p. 

September 15.  2007 SGP Challenge finale.

scan0001.jpg

1: Niels kr. Iversen     DK 14 p.
2: Lukas Dryml           CZ 12 p.
3: Bjarne Pedersen    DK 11 +3 p.

 

1July 7.  2008, SWC Race off.
1.Sweden                    53 p.                              2. Poland                     50 p.   
Fredrik Lindgren           14 p.                              Grzegorz Walasek        12 p.  
Andreas Jonsson         13 p.                               Wieslav Jagus              11 p.  
Jonas Davidsson         10 p.                               Tomasz Gollop             10 p.   
Peter Ljung                  10 p.                               Rune Holta                      9 p.  
Daniel Nermark             6 p.                               Jaroslaw Hampel             8 p. 
 
3.Great Britain            36 p.                             4. Russia                      17 p.  
Cris Harris                    11 p.                             Grigory Laguta              12 p.  
Scott Nicholls                 9 p.                             Denis Gizatulin                3 p.  
Tai Woffinden                 9 p.                             Renat Gafurov                1 p.  
Lee Richardson              4 p.                              Danil Ivanov                   1 p.  
Edward Kennett             3 p.                               Sergey Darkin                0 p. 

1July 9.  2008, SWC Final
1. Denmark                 49 p.                            2. Poland                      46 p. 
Nicki Pedersen            11 p.                             Tomasz Gollop              14 p.  
Bjarne Pedersen          11 p.                             Wieslav Jagus               12 p.  
Hans Andersen            11 p.                             Jaroslaw Hampel           11 p.   
Niels Kr. Iversen            7 p.                              Rune Holta                      5 p.  
Kenneth Bjerre               9 p.                             Grzegorz Walasek            4p.

3. Sweden                   39 p.                             4. Australia                   21 p.  
Fredrik Lindgren           16 p.                              Leigh Adams                   6 p.  
Jonas Davidsson          10 p.                              Ryan Sullivan                  5 p.  
Andreas Jonsson           9 p.                               Chris Holder                    4 p.  
Peter Ljung                    4 p.                                Jason Crump                  3 p.  
Daniel Nermark             0 p.                                Davey Watt                     3 p. 

 

DM220509.jpg

 

May 22.  2009, Danish Speedway Championship final, 1. leg.:
1.    Kenneth Bjerre 14+3 p.
2.    Nicki Pedersen 14+2 p.
3.    Morten Risager 14+1 p.

Toms Goldbar.

GB85.jpg

Dato  År     Initial heats             Nat:      Point        Final winner        Nat: 
27/5  1981  Erik Gundersen        DK                        Erik Gundersen      DK  
30/4  1982  Erik Gundersen        DK            15        Erik Gundersen      DK  
13/5  1983  Erik Gundersen        DK            13        Hans Nielsen          DK  
13/5  1984  2 semifinaler                                          Hans Nielsen         DK  
26/4  1985  Hans Nielsen           DK            15        Tommy Knudsen    DK  
2/5  1986  Jan O. Pedersen        DK                        Erik Gundersen     DK 
29/5 1987  Erik Gundersen         DK            14      
3/6  1988   Hans Nielsen             DK  
8/9  1989  Hans Nielsen              DK            15       Erik Gundersen      DK  
4/5  1990  Jimmy Nilsen              S              14       Jan O. Pedersen    DK  
3/5  1991  Jan O. Pedersen        DK            14      
1/5  1992  Hans Nielsen              DK            14       Jan O. Pedersen   DK  
14/5 1993  Tommy Knudsen       DK            13        Per Jonsson           S  
27/5 1994  Tommy Knudsen       DK            13      
12/5  1995  Sam Ermolenko        USA         15        Billy Hamill          USA  
3/5  1996  Hans Nielsen              DK           13       Tony Rickardsson   S  
2/5  1997  Jimmy Nilsen              S              13       Tony Rickardsson   S  
8/5  1998  Tomasz Gollop           PL            13       Tomasz Gollop       PL  
14/5 1999  Tomasz Gollop          PL            13       Tomasz Gollop       PL 
12/5  2000  Leigh Adams            AUS         13        Rune Holta             N 

 

See & Hear:

SH040992.jpgDato  År  Vinder                        Nat:      Point       Finalevinder          Nat: 
11/9  1981  Ole Olsen                 DK            12+3  Tommy Knudsen     DK  
10/9  1982  Hans Nielsen            DK            15       Erik Gundersen      DK  
9/9  1983  Hans Nielsen              DK            15       Kenny Carter          GB  
7/9  1984  Simon Wigg                GB            13       Hans Nielsen         DK  
6/9  1985  Hans Nielsen              DK            15        Hans Nielsen        DK  
5/9  1986  Hans Nielsen              DK            15       Hans Nielsen         DK  
11/9  1987  Hans Nielsen            DK            15       Hans Nielsen         DK  
30/9  1988  Kelvin Tatum            GB            14       Hans Nielsen         DK  
8/9  1989  Hans Nielsen              DK            15       Erik Gundersen     DK  
7/9  1990  Hans Nielsen              DK            15       Kelvin Tatum         GB  
11/10  1991  Hans Nielsen          DK            15       No final 
4/9  1992  Knock out heats                                     Tommy Knudsen    DK  
3/9  1993  Sam Ermolenko         USA          13       No final    
16/9  1994  Sam Ermolenko        USA         11+3   Ingen finale   
6/10  1995  Hans Nielsen            DK            15      No final 
11/10  1996  Billy Hamill              USA         12+3   No final     
10/10  1997  Greg Hancock        USA          (6)      Abandoned after heat 9. 

 

If you posses any information, stories, pictures or other material regarding this track,
you kindly would make available
for this website, Please do so by proceeding
to the contact page
or by using the e-mail address: sk@speedwaylife.com 
Thank you very much in advance.